Schueller v. Wells Fargo & Co. , 559 F. App'x 733 ( 2014 )
[…] award.” Valdez v. Squier, 
    676 F.3d 935
    , 948 (10th Cir. 2012) (internal quotation
    marks and ellipsis omitted).
    The district court awarded $10,647.54 in attorney fees to Wells Fargo pursuant
    to 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(c)4 and the court’s inherent power to sanction bad-faith
    litigation conduct. The court carefully reviewed Wells Fargo’s attorney-fee request,
    applying lower hourly rates than those claimed, and assessing reasonable times spent
    on various legal services provided.
    4
    15 U.S.C. § 1681n(c) provides: “Upon a finding by the court that an
    unsuccessful pleading, motion, or other paper filed in connection with an action
    under this section was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall
    award to the prevailing party attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the work
    expended in responding to the pleading, motion, or other paper.”
    - 10 -
    Mr. Schueller asserts that Wells Fargo’s attorneys are not entitled to fees
    because they “engaged in unethical fee escalation and a padding of hours/expenses.”
    Aplt. Opening Br. at 18. But he does not challenge the district court’s assessment of