Williamson v. Murray , 586 F. App'x 477 ( 2014 )
[…] Exercising
    jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 158(d), we affirm.
    I
    Connie Rae Murray filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy protection on October 2, 2012.
    *
    This order and judgment is not binding precedent, except under the doctrines of
    law of the case, res judicata, and collateral estoppel. This court generally disfavors the
    citation of orders and judgments; nevertheless, an order and judgment may be cited under
    the terms and conditions of 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
    -2-
    Her filings listed her expected state and federal EICs as exempt pursuant to Kan. Stat.
    § 60-2315. That statute provides:
    An individual debtor under the federal bankruptcy reform act of 1978 (11
    U.S.C. § 101 et seq.), may exempt the debtor’s right to receive tax credits
    allowed pursuant to section 32 of the federal internal revenue code of 1986,
    as amended, and K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 79-32,205, and amendments thereto.
    An exemption pursuant to this section shall not exceed the maximum credit
    allowed to the debtor under section 32 of the federal internal revenue code
    of 1986, as amended for one tax year. Nothing in this section shall be
    construed to limit the right of offset, attachment or other process with
    respect to the earned income tax credit for the payment of child support or
    spousal maintenance.
    Kan. Stat. § 60-2315. Murray expected her total EIC refund to be $2,686, of which
    $2,025.51 would have been included in the estate had it not been exempted under
    § 60-2315.
    Williamson, the trustee of Murray’s bankruptcy estate, filed an objection