Darlene P. Baylor v. Mary Katherine Day-Petrano , 596 F. App'x 741 ( 2014 )
[…] Petrano was an attorney licensed to practice law in Florida at the time the Petranos
    filed their brief, we do not give the brief the liberal construction we would
    otherwise grant to pro se litigants’ papers. See Olivares v. Martin, 
    555 F.2d 1192
    ,
    1194 n.1 (5th Cir. 1977).3
    3
    In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 
    661 F.2d 1206
    , 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), we
    adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down before
    October 1, 1981.
    3
    Case: 13-12066     Date Filed: 12/29/2014    Page: 4 of 6
    Under § 1443(1), a defendant may remove to a federal district court a civil
    action initiated in state court if the action is “[a]gainst any person who is denied or
    cannot enforce” in state court “a right under any law providing for the equal civil
    rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction
    thereof.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1443
    (1). Defendants must show both that the right on which
    they rely “arises under a federal law providing for specific civil rights stated in
    terms of racial equality” and that they have been denied or cannot enforce that
    right in state court. Alabama v.