Estate of Debbie Helmly v. Bethany Hospice and Palliative Care of Coastal Georgia, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] (“FCA”), 
    31 U.S.C. §§ 3729
    –3733, and the Georgia False Medicaid Claims Act,
    O.C.G.A. § 49-4-168.1. In particular, Relators alleged that Bethany Hospice
    violated the so-called Anti-Kickback Statute (“AKS”), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b),2
    by paying physicians remuneration for Medicare and Medicaid patient referrals.
    According to Relators, Bethany Hospice submitted false claims when it billed the
    government for services provided to illegally-referred patients. Relators further
    1
    See 
    31 U.S.C. § 3730
    (b)(1) (“A person may bring a civil action for a violation of section
    3729 for the person and for the United States Government. The action shall be brought in the
    name of the Government.”); 
    id.
     § 3732(b) (“The district courts shall have jurisdiction over any
    action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local
    government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought
    under section 3730.”).
    2
    An entity violates the AKS when it:
    knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration (including any kickback,
    bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any