Oqueshia Andrews v. Carmel Biggers, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] 12
    USCA11 Case: 20-11469         Date Filed: 05/07/2021   Page: 13 of 20
    relative to any escape and recapture” of inmates. Id. Plus, the county commission is
    in charge of “directing and controlling all of the property of the county”—including
    county jails. Id. § 36-5-22.1(a)(1).
    Georgia law likewise clearly differentiates between responsibility for control
    over state correctional facilities on the one hand and county jails on the other. State
    correctional facilities are under the control of the Department of Corrections, a state
    government entity. Id. §§ 42-2-5, 42-5-53(b). But the Department has “no authority,
    jurisdiction, or responsibility” over       those offenders who are sentenced to
    confinement in a county jail. Id. § 42-5-51(a). Instead, the “county wherein the
    sentence is imposed shall have the sole responsibility of executing the sentence and
    of providing for the care, maintenance, and upkeep of the inmate while serving such
    sentence[.]” Id. (emphasis added).
    Not only that, but state law grants counties the power to conduct grand-jury
    investigations into the conditions of their own county jails. O.C.G.A. § 15-12-
    71(b)(1), (c). Manders attempts to distinguish this provision by observing that grand