State v. Nelson ( 2021 )
[…] on installers to notify MVD when they removed an interlock device. See
    A.R.S. § 28-1464.H. Here, the interlock installer fulfilled its statutory
    obligation when it notified MVD the ignition-interlock device was removed
    from Nelson’s first vehicle. This obligation is independent of the
    requirement placed on a person whose “driving privilege is limited” from
    previous DUI convictions to personally “[p]rovide proof to [MVD] of
    installation of a functioning certified ignition interlock device in each motor
    vehicle” he or she operated. See A.R.S. § 28-1461.A.1(b); see also A.R.S. §§
    28-1463.A; -1464.I.
    ¶20           Nelson’s argument fails because it ignores how MVD’s
    mandate to “suspend the person’s driving privilege until proof of
    compliance is submitted to [MVD]” was prefaced with a clause triggering
    such an event “[i]f a person whose driving privilege is limited . . . does not
    submit proof of compliance to [MVD] as prescribed in § 24-1461.” A.R.S. §
    28-1463.A. (emphasis added). Though subsection 28-1463.A used passive