State v. Nelson ( 2021 )
[…] each motor vehicle operated by the person and has provided proof of
    installation to the department.” Subsection 28-1463.A went on to say, “[i]f
    a person . . . does not submit proof of compliance to [MVD] as prescribed
    in section 28-1461, [MVD] shall suspend the person’s driving privilege until
    proof of compliance is submitted to [MVD].” These obligations are logical
    because Nelson alone—not the interlock installer—has knowledge of all the
    vehicles he may operate.
    ¶17            The DUI statutes treated the removal of an interlock device
    differently. Subsection 28-1464.H required an ignition-interlock “installer”
    to notify MVD if an installer removed a device from a vehicle. In such a
    situation, “[i]f the person does not provide evidence to [MVD] within
    seventy-two hours that the person has installed a functioning certified
    ignition interlock device in each vehicle operated by the person,” MVD must
    suspend the person’s driving privileges “as prescribed in § 28-1463.” A.R.S.
    § 28-1464.I (emphasis added).
    ¶18           Sections 28-1461, 28-1463, and 28-1464 drew a distinction
    between a “person” subject to an interlock order and the other actors in the