State v. Nelson ( 2021 )
[…] been convicted of certain DUI crimes must notify MVD an interlock device
    has been installed in any vehicle they operate before MVD may issue them
    restricted driver licenses. See A.R.S. §§ 28-1461.A.2, -1463.A. Paragraph 28-
    1461.A.2 said “[t]he department shall not reinstate the person’s driving
    privilege or issue a special ignition interlock restricted driver license until
    the person has installed a functioning certified ignition interlock device in
    each motor vehicle operated by the person and has provided proof of
    installation to the department.” Subsection 28-1463.A went on to say, “[i]f
    a person . . . does not submit proof of compliance to [MVD] as prescribed
    in section 28-1461, [MVD] shall suspend the person’s driving privilege until
    proof of compliance is submitted to [MVD].” These obligations are logical
    because Nelson alone—not the interlock installer—has knowledge of all the
    vehicles he may operate.
    ¶17            The DUI statutes treated the removal of an interlock device
    differently.