GEORGE A. WILHELM VS. RYDER LOGISTICS & TRANSPORTATION SOLUTIONS (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2021 )
[…] prior to the entry of their total disability awards. In addition, respondents all
    assert there is no support in the statutory language or legislative history of
    N.J.S.A. 34:15-95.5 for a triennial redetermination of ACE.
    Although counsel discussed the procedural bar with the judge of
    compensation during oral argument, the court did not address the issue in its
    decision.
    An order approving settlement is final and bars "any subsequent action
    or proceeding, unless reopened by the Division of Workers' Compensation or
    appealed . . . ." N.J.S.A. 34:15-58. The right to reopen a matter is established
    A-3770-18
    10
    in N.J.S.A. 34:15-27, which provides that "a formal award, determination,
    judgment, or order approving settlement may be reviewed within two years
    from the date when the injured person last received a payment on the ground
    that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently increased." Ibid.
    A judgment or award also may be re-opened "at any time on the ground that
    the disability has diminished." Ibid.
    Here, petitioners were awarded total and permanent disability benefits
    through orders approving settlements. Bozarth and Wilhelm have collected