GERARDO L. MARQUEZ v. MARTHA RIVERA ( 2021 )
[…] appellee Martha Rivera under section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2020);
    and (2) an ex parte temporary injunction for protection against stalking
    entered at the behest of appellee Gabriel Rivera under section 784.0485,
    Florida Statutes (2020). The temporary injunctions were originally entered
    against Appellant in January 2020 and subsequently extended several
    times.
    On appeal, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in extending the
    temporary injunctions where there was no showing of good cause to merit
    a continuation. See § 784.046(6)(c), Fla. Stat. (2020) (“The court may grant
    a continuance of the ex parte injunction and the full hearing before or
    during a hearing, for good cause shown by any party.”); § 784.0485(5)(c),
    1  Appellant briefed these two cases individually but we, sua sponte, consolidate
    them for purposes of this opinion.
    Fla. Stat. (2020) (“The court may grant a continuance of the hearing before