TOT Property Holdings, LLC v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue ( 2021 )
[…] novo review.” Palmer Ranch Holdings Ltd v. Comm’r, 
    812 F.3d 982
    , 994 (11th
    Cir. 2016) (quoting Est. of Jelke v. Comm’r, 
    507 F.3d 1317
    , 1321 (11th Cir.
    2007)). The fair market value of the easement is generally calculated based on
    sales prices of comparable easements, but “[i]f no substantial record of market-
    place sales is available to use as a meaningful or valid comparison,” the “before-
    28
    USCA11 Case: 20-11050      Date Filed: 06/23/2021    Page: 29 of 40
    and-after” valuation method is used. § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(i). The before-and-after
    method calculates the fair market value as “the difference between the fair market
    value of the property pre- and post-encumbrance.” Pine Mountain, 978 F.3d at
    1211; § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(i).
    The before-and-after method was used by the parties, their experts, and the
    Tax Court in this case. Appellants do not challenge the Tax Court’s use of the