Timothy Russell Hoffman v. Signature Bank of Georgia ( 2022 )
[…] ing of 
    26 U.S.C. § 408
     and Georgia law provides no similar protec-
    tion for a Roth IRA established under 26 U.S.C. § 408A.” Id.
    However, in April 2006—the year after Bramlette was de-
    cided—the Georgia Assembly amended the exemptions provision
    to include IRAs listed under 
    26 U.S.C. § 408
     or § 408A. The
    amended statute stated that “funds or benefits from an individual
    retirement account as defined in Section 408 or 408A . . . shall be
    exempt from the process of garnishment.” O.C.G.A. § 18-4-22(a)
    (amended 2016) (current version at § 18-4-6).
    A decade later, in 2016, the Georgia Assembly further
    amended the exemptions provision, now codified at § 18-4-6, to
    state that “[f]unds or benefits from an individual retirement ac-
    count . . . shall be exempt from the process of garnishment.”
    USCA11 Case: 20-12823        Date Filed: 01/24/2022     Page: 9 of 10
    20-12823               Opinion of the Court                         9
    O.C.G.A. § 18-4-6(a)(2). Georgia’s current exemptions provision
    thus no longer differentiates between a traditional IRA and a Roth