Lexra, Inc. v. City of Deerfield Beach, Florida , 593 F. App'x 860 ( 2014 )
[…] But this
    hardly seems a proper basis to give All Stars (or Crossroads Shopping Center) a
    perpetual benefit over all the other bars in the City. To start with, we question the
    validity of the side agreement by the City Manager. The agreement flies in the
    face of both City Code § 6-32(a) (“[N]o vendor [that sells alcohol] . . . shall sell or
    offer for sale or deliver or serve or permit to be consumed upon the premises of
    such vendor . . . any beers, wines, liquor or alcoholic beverages of any kind” after
    the ordinance’s 2:00 a.m. deadline) and Florida Statutes § 171.062(1) (“An area
    annexed to a municipality shall be subject to all laws, ordinances, and regulations
    in force in that municipality . . . .”).
    This would presumptively make the side agreement ultra vires and,
    therefore, void. See City of Daytona Beach v. King, 
    132 Fla. 273
    , 275-276 (Fla.
    1938) (“[I]f the contract before us was ultra vires . . . , then the judgment [finding