Ruperto Hernandez Zarate v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2022 )
[…] turpitude” (a CIMT) can have significant immigration conse-
    quences. For example, a person convicted of a CIMT is not eligible
    for the discretionary relief of cancellation of removal. See 
    8 U.S.C. §§ 1182
    (a)(2) & 1229b(b)(1)(c). The question presented in this ap-
    peal—one which has led to a circuit split—is whether a conviction
    for falsely representing a social security number, see 
    42 U.S.C. § 408
    (a)(7)(B), is a CIMT.
    I
    In 2019, Ruperto Hernandez Zarate—a citizen and national
    of Mexico—was convicted of violating 
    42 U.S.C. § 408
    (a)(7)(B) for
    using a social security card that was not his. As relevant here, that
    provision makes it a felony for someone “(7) . . . for the purpose of
    obtaining anything of value from any person, or for any other pur-
    pose . . . (B) with intent to deceive, [to] falsely represent[ ] a number
    to be the [S]ocial [S]ecurity account number assigned by the Com-
    missioner of Social Security to him or to another person, when in
    fact such number is not the [S]ocial [S]ecurity account number as-
    signed by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to such
    other person[.]” 
    42 U.S.C. § 408
    (a)(7)(B).
    An immigration judge ruled that Mr. Zarate was statutorily
    ineligible for cancellation of removal because his conviction under
    § 408(a)(7)(B) was for a CIMT, but otherwise would have granted