United States v. Robert M. Grafton, Jr. , 697 F. App'x 672 ( 2017 )
[…] , 1332 (11th Cir. 2016). Our task is “to determine
    whether the instructions misstated the law or misled the jury to the prejudice of the
    objecting party.” United States v. Gibson, 
    708 F.3d 1256
    , 1275 (11th Cir. 2013)
    (quotation omitted). “When the jury instructions, taken together, accurately
    express the law applicable to the case without confusing or prejudicing the jury,
    there is no reason for reversal even though isolated clauses may, in fact, be
    confusing, technically imperfect, or otherwise subject to criticism.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    Section 2422(b) imposes criminal penalties on whoever uses interstate
    2
    Case: 16-17326     Date Filed: 09/25/2017    Page: 3 of 4
    commerce and “knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual
    who has not attained the age of 18 years[] to engage in prostitution or any sexual
    activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts
    to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). A conviction for attempt under § 2422(b) requires
    that the defendant (1) intended to cause assent on the part of the minor, and (2)
    took actions that constituted a substantial step toward causing assent. United
    States v. Lanzon, 
    639 F.3d 1293