Sigitas Brinklys v. Secretary, Department of Homeland Security , 702 F. App'x 856 ( 2017 )
[…] relied upon in making this determination. Plaintiffs also argue that Brinklys’s due
    process rights were violated because he was not provided with sufficient notice or
    an opportunity to respond.
    The regulations at issue provide that if the CIS determines that the petition
    will be denied based on “derogatory information” for which the petitioner is
    unaware, he “shall be advised of this fact and offered an opportunity to rebut the
    information and present information in his . . . own behalf before the decision is
    rendered.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 103.2
    (b)(16)(i). The CIS’s determination that an applicant
    is statutorily ineligible for a visa “shall be based only on information contained in
    the record of proceeding which is disclosed to the applicant or petitioner.” 
    Id.
    § 103.2(b)(16)(ii).
    The CIS complied with these regulations by issuing Brinklys a notice of
    intent to deny his I-130 petition filed on behalf of Aurelija. The notice of intent to
    deny explained the facts and information that led the CIS to question the validity of
    10