Sigitas Brinklys v. Secretary, Department of Homeland Security , 702 F. App'x 856 ( 2017 )
[…] The Immigration and Nationality Act provides that “any citizen of the
    United States claiming that an alien is entitled to . . . an immediate relative
    status . . . may file a petition with the Attorney General for such classification.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1154
    (a)(1)(A)(i). The term “immediate relative” includes spouses of
    United States citizens. 
    Id.
     § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i).
    To obtain immediate relative status, a U.S. citizen petitioner must file a
    Form I-130 petition for alien relative on behalf of his spouse. 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.1
    (a)(1). The petitioner carries the burden of proof for establishing that his
    alien beneficiary is eligible for a visa. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1361
     (“Whenever any person
    makes [an] application for a visa . . . the burden of proof shall be upon such person
    to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa.”).
    9
    Case: 16-13215     Date Filed: 07/17/2017    Page: 10 of 15
    C.     Disclosure of Information under the Regulations
    Plaintiffs first argue that the CIS violated its own regulations by failing to