Thomas Wolff v. Commissioner of Social Security , 599 F. App'x 372 ( 2015 )
[…] The administrative law judge accepted Wolff’s corrected
    2
    Case: 14-13873     Date Filed: 04/02/2015     Page: 3 of 4
    answer to the administrative complaint, even though it was untimely. And Wolff
    testified at his disqualification hearing and questioned one witness. Wolff argues
    that he was denied the opportunity to call witnesses, but the administrative law
    judge had discretion to limit Wolff’s presentation of evidence after he failed to
    respond timely to the amended complaint and failed to file a witness list in
    compliance with a pre-hearing order. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1765(g)(2) (“If the
    representative did not file an answer to the charges, he or she has no right to
    present evidence at the hearing.”); 
    id. § 404.1765(g)(4)
    (“The hearing officer has
    the right to decide . . . the conduct of the hearing.”). Wolff alleged that he was also
    denied due process by the Appeals Council, but he has abandoned that claim by
    failing to raise it in his initial brief. See Sapuppo v.