Ralph Hutchinson v. U.S. Attorney General , 628 F. App'x 675 ( 2015 )
[…] , 1232 (11th Cir. 2013) (per curiam).
    Specifically, the BIA must consider the issues raised and announce its decision in
    terms sufficient to enable a reviewing court to perceive that it heard and thought,
    rather than merely reacting. 
    Id. The BIA
    expressed its denial of Hutchinson’s bias claim in terms sufficient
    to allow appellate review. In denying Hutchinson’s claim, the BIA cited the broad
    authority of an IJ to regulate the course of a removal proceeding and to interrogate,
    examine, and cross-examine the alien who faces removal. See INA § 240(b)(1); 8
    U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(1) (“The immigration judge shall administer oaths, receive
    evidence, and interrogate, examine, and cross-examine the alien and any
    witnesses.”). To the extent Hutchinson argues that the BIA’s decision was simply
    6
    Case: 14-12683     Date Filed: 10/13/2015     Page: 7 of 7
    incorrect, the record supports the BIA’s conclusions. The IJ was authorized by