398 F.3d 1291, 1298 (11th Cir. 2005). Plain error consists of (1) error (2) that is plain (3) and affects substantial rights. United States v. Moriarty,
[…] United States v. Rodriguez,
398 F.3d 1291, 1298 (11th Cir. 2005). Plain error consists of (1) error (2) that is plain (3) and affects substantial rights. United States v. Moriarty,
429 F.3d 1012, 1019 (11th Cir. 2005). “[A]n error cannot meet the ‘plain’ requirement of the plain error rule if it is not ‘clear under current law.’” United States v. White,
416 F.3d 1313, 1319 (11th Cir. 2005) (citation omitted). Siva-Nava contends that the district court plainly erred when it approved his conviction for false impersonation of a United States citizen because section 911 is overbroad and unconstitutional on its face. The challenged language of section 911 provides, “Whoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”
18 U.S.C. § 911. Silva-Nova’s argument fails. Neither this Court nor the Supreme Court has held that section 911 is overbroad. Our sister circuits that have addressed overbreadth challenges to the statutory language of section 911 have uniformly rejected the challenges. See 2 United States v.