United States v. Michael Moshe Shimshoni , 631 F. App'x 788 ( 2015 )
[…] § 2Q1.2(a). The PSI added to that base offense level a two-level increase because
    defendant Shimshoni obstructed, or attempted to obstruct, justice. After a two-
    level reduction for acceptance of responsibility, Shimshoni’s adjusted offense level
    was eight. Based on this total offense level and a criminal history category of I,
    Shimshoni’s advisory guidelines range was zero to six months’ imprisonment.
    In addition, the PSI specified that Shimshoni faced a statutory maximum of
    (1) one year of imprisonment under 
    15 U.S.C. § 2615
    (b), and (2) five years’
    probation for a misdemeanor conviction under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
    (c)(2).
    Importantly here, § 3561(a) provides that, “[i]n general[,] . . . [a] defendant
    who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation
    unless . . . (1) the offense is a Class A or Class B felony and the defendant is an
    individual; (2) the offense is an offense for which probation has been expressly
    precluded; or (3) the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of
    2
    Although the district court did not discuss the possibility that defendant Shimshoni could
    be sentenced to up to five years’ probation under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
    (c)(2), on appeal Shimshoni
    makes no claim that his plea colloquy was ineffective.
    6
    Case: 14-15295      Date Filed: 11/16/2015     Page: 7 of 18
    imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
    (a) (emphasis added). For cases where none of these exceptions
    applies, the authorized terms of probation are found in § 3561(c): “(1) for a felony,
    not less than one nor more than five years; (2) for a misdemeanor, not more than
    five years; and (3) for an infraction, not more than one year.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
    (c)
    (emphasis added).
    Defendant Shimshoni’s PSI additionally stated that the applicable probation
    guideline, which covers both misdemeanor and felony offenses, stated that, if