W.A. Griffin, MD v. Southern Company Services, Inc. , 635 F. App'x 789 ( 2015 )
[…] contracts to “contain a provision permitting the enrollee to assign any benefits provided for
    medical or dental care on an expense-incurred basis to the provider of care”); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-120
     (“[W]henever any policy of insurance issued in this state provides for coverage of
    health care rendered by a provider . . . , the insured or other persons entitled to benefits under the
    policy shall be entitled to assign these benefits to the healthcare provider and such rights must be
    stated clearly in the policy.”); 
    Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3407.13
     (prohibiting certain insurers from
    “refus[in]g to accept or make reimbursement pursuant to an assignment of benefits made to a
    dentist or oral surgeon by an insured, subscriber or plan enrollee”). Georgia law contains no
    such provision.
    10
    Case: 15-12135     Date Filed: 12/30/2015   Page: 11 of 13
    B.
    Dr. Griffin argues that even if the Plan’s anti-assignment provision is
    enforceable, Southern Company cannot rely on the provision because it failed to