W.A. Griffin, MD v. Southern Company Services, Inc. , 635 F. App'x 789 ( 2015 )
[…] participating providers under a self-insured plan, the plan must also pay benefits to
    non-participating or non-preferred providers to whom patients have assigned their
    rights. Nothing in the statute explicitly prohibits a health benefits plan from
    barring assignment. Thus, we fail to see how section 33-24-54(a) renders an anti-
    assignment provision unenforceable and decline to hold that the statute implicitly
    bars anti-assignment provisions. 5
    5
    Other states have expressly prohibited anti-assignment clauses. See, e.g., 
    Ala. Code § 27-1-19
    (b) (“[T]he contract providing coverage to an insured may not exclude the right of
    assignment of benefits . . . .”); 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-16-317.5
    (a) (stating that a “contract issued
    pursuant to the provisions of this article shall not prohibit a subscriber under the contract from
    assigning, in writing, benefits under the contract to a licensed hospital or other licensed health
    care provider for services provided to the subscriber which are covered under the contract”); 
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 2332
    -H (“All contracts providing benefits for medical or dental care on
    an expense-incurred basis must contain a provision permitting the insured to assign benefits for
    such care to the provider of the care.”); 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 420