W.A. Griffin, MD v. Southern Company Services, Inc. , 635 F. App'x 789 ( 2015 )
[…] services. Such payment shall fully discharge the Plan Administrator
    from further liability under the Plan.
    Southern Company Health & Welfare Benefits Plan at 26 (Doc. 5-2) (emphasis
    added). Therefore, the plan unambiguously prohibits assignments of benefits to
    the extent permitted by law.
    Dr. Griffin focuses on the “to the extent permitted by law” language to
    argue that the assignments she received are valid under the Plan because anti-
    assignment clauses are unenforceable under Georgia law. Dr. Griffin relies on
    O.C.G.A. § 33-24-54(a), which provides that “whenever . . . [a] self-insured health
    benefit plan . . . provides that any of its benefits are payable to a participating or
    preferred [licensed] provider of health care services,” the plan must also “pay such
    benefits either directly to any similarly licensed nonparticipating or nonpreferred
    to Dr. Griffin the right to bring such claims, she lacks derivative standing to bring these claims
    under section 502 of ERISA.