CP v. Leon County School Board Florida , 483 F.3d 1151 ( 2006 )
[…] Burlington does not compel the School Board to agree with the
    12
    School Board violated the IDEA’s requirement that local educational agencies
    update a child’s IEP annually in order to provide FAPE, even though the stay-put
    provision had been invoked and even though the School Board and parents could
    not agree on an alternative placement. We hold that School Board complied with
    all of its obligations under the IDEA.
    The IDEA requires the local educational agency to have an IEP in effect for
    each child at the beginning of each school year, 
    20 U.S.C. § 1414
    (d)(2)(A), and
    requires the IEP team to “review[] the child’s IEP periodically, but not less
    frequently than annually, to determine whether the annual goals for the child are
    being achieved; [and] revise[s] the IEP as appropriate . . . .” 
    Id.
     § 1414(d)(4)(A).
    CP argues that the School Board violated the IDEA because it failed to update
    CP’s IEP for the 2003-04 school year.
    CP’s argument ignores the fact that the Chiles IEP was in place at the