Jefferson County v. Acker ( 1995 )
[…] 556 F.2d at 1045), and as such its application to Article III
    judges is not barred by the Compensation Clause.
    III. CONCLUSION
    The   district    court    held    that   the      intergovernmental    tax
    immunity doctrine and the Compensation Clause exempt federal judges
    from Jefferson County's occupational tax.16               The occupational tax
    16
    We reject without discussion the judges' alternative
    argument that federal judges, as practicing attorneys, are
    subject to state bar fees and thus are exempt from Ordinance
    1120. See Ala.Code § 40-12-49 ("Each attorney engaged in the
    practice of law shall pay an annual license tax to the state, but
    none to the county." (emphasis added)); Ala.Code § 34-3-11
    (prohibiting the practice of law by judges). The Committee on
    neither discriminates against federal judges, nor does it impede
    the operation of the federal judiciary. Additionally, the tax does
    not punish judges qua judges.