Johnson v. City of Fort Lauderdale ( 1997 )
[…] Dist., 
    491 U.S. 701
    , 733, 
    109 S. Ct. 2702
    ,
    2722, 
    105 L. Ed. 2d 598
    (1989) (holding that § 1983 is the exclusive federal remedy for violation
    of the rights guaranteed in § 1981 by state governmental units).
    3
    We review de novo a question of law certified by the district court pursuant to § 1292(b).
    See Jackson v. Chater, 
    99 F.3d 1086
    , 1092 (11th Cir.1996) (reviewing de novo a question of
    law); Simon v. G.D. Searle & Co., 
    816 F.2d 397
    , 400 (8th Cir.1987) (reviewing de novo a
    question of law certified pursuant to § 1292).
    clause concerning the continuing viability of § 1981, yet omits such language related to § 1983. See
    42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(4) ("Nothing ... shall be construed to limit the scope of, or the relief available
    under, [§] 1981...."). According to the defendants, such omission evinces congressional intent to
    preempt § 1983.
    As the Fourth Circuit concluded in Beardsley, legislative history does not support this
    position.