Rust International Corp. v. Greystone Power Corp. , 133 F.3d 1378 ( 1998 )
[…] specific duty towards third persons to whom it would not otherwise owe any duty. Tollison and
    Quinn do not foreclose the possibility that a power company might assume a specific duty towards
    third persons and then perform that duty in a negligent manner. Accordingly, we hold that under
    Georgia law, Greystone assumed a duty of care towards Terry and Habeishi to restore power to the
    intersection.
    III. APPORTIONMENT OF LIABILITY
    Greystone argues that the district court erred by apportioning the judgment for the wrongful
    6
    Ga.Code Ann. § 32-6-50(c) provides that "counties and municipalities shall place and
    maintain upon the public roads of their respective public road systems such traffic-control
    devices as are necessary to regulate, warn, or guide traffic...."
    7
    At oral argument, Appellees' counsel conceded that Greystone would have no liability had it
    not undertaken the repair effort.
    8
    Although Appellees' counsel have responded to the argument that Tollison and Quinn