CFTR v. Trinity Financial Group , 178 F.3d 1132 ( 1999 )
[…] Sections 4f, 6(c) and 8a(1) of the Act and CFTC Rules 3.10 and 3.31.4
    On appeal, Sidoti concedes he failed to register, but asserts he was not a
    principal of Trinity. CFTC regulations define a “principal” of an IB to include: (1)
    any person who has the direct or indirect power to exercise a controlling influence
    over the IB’s activities; (2) any beneficial owner of ten percent or more of the
    outstanding shares of any class of stock; or (3) any person who has contributed ten
    percent or more of the IB’s capital. CFTC Rule 3.1, codified at 
    17 C.F.R. § 3.1
    .
    4
    Section 6(c) of the Act and CFTC Rule 3.31 are companion provisions to Rule 3.10. See
    
    7 U.S.C. § 9
     (authorizing the CFTC to seek to prohibit from future trading any person who “has
    willfully made any false or misleading statement of a material fact in any registration application
    or any report filed with the Commission”); 
    17 C.F.R. § 3.31
     (requiring the reporting of any
    deficiencies, inaccuracies, or changes in prior registration statements).
    9
    Contrary to Sidoti’s contention, the record contains evidence that Sidoti exercised a
    controlling influence over the activities of Trinity.