CFTR v. Trinity Financial Group , 178 F.3d 1132 ( 1999 )
[…] constituting the violations at Trinity and Carrington.
    While not challenging the district court’s findings of fraud at Trinity and
    Carrington, Wuensch maintains on appeal that there was insufficient evidence he
    aided, abetted, or deliberately ignored the fraud there. Under Section 13(a) of the Act,
    an individual is liable as an aider and abettor if he “willfully aids, abets, counsels,
    commands, induces, or procures the commission of, a violation of any of the
    provisions of [the Act or CFTC Rules].” 7 U.S.C. § 13c(a). Under Section 13(b) of
    the Act, an individual is liable as a controlling person if he “directly or indirectly,
    controls any person who has violated [the Act or CFTC Rules]. In such action, the
    Commission has the burden of proving that the controlling person did not act in good
    faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the act or acts constituting the
    violation.” 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b).
    Wuensch hired supervisory personnel with industry experience limited to firms
    with a history of sales fraud. Out of Carrington’s 32 APs, 23 previously worked for
    firms disciplined for sales practice fraud, and the other 9 previously worked for firms