United States v. Fowler , 198 F.3d 808 ( 1999 )
[…] present case. So if the Massachusetts convictions count for some
    purposes, they count for all and bar possession of all guns.
    Caron, 
    118 S. Ct. at 2011
    .
    Our holding in Swanson is entirely consistent with Caron. Caron addressed the
    dilemma created when a state restores some of the offender’s rights by permitting
    possession of one type of firearm but prohibiting possession of another. There is no
    such restriction on Fowler’s certificate restoring his civil and political rights.
    Swanson directly addressed the government’s contention that § 13A-11-72(a)
    Code of Alabama 1975 provides the same statutory prohibition on one form of
    weapon possession as at issue in Caron. Section 13A-11-72(a) provides as follows:
    6
    “No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or
    attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol or have one in his
    possession or under his control.” However, unlike the Massachusetts law at issue in
    Caron, Alabama law empowers the State Board of Pardons and Paroles to restore the
    right of a person convicted of a crime of violence to possess a firearm. Without an