Davenport Recycling v. Comr.,IRS , 220 F.3d 1255 ( 2000 )
[…] Commissioner, 
    177 F.3d 119
    , 125 (2d
    Cir. 1999); see also Pugh v. Brook (In re Pugh ), 
    158 F.3d 530
    , 533-34 (11th
    Cir.1998) (noting that “true statutes of limitations” do not constitute grants of
    subject matter jurisdiction, but rather “restrict the power of a court to grant certain
    remedies in a proceeding over which it has subject matter jurisdiction”). This
    precedent is clearly applicable to tax matters. Expiration of a statute of limitations
    is an affirmative defense that must be pleaded; it is not jurisdictional. See
    9
    Under § 6229(b)(1)(B), the statute of limitations on assessment of a partnership may be
    extended “with respect to all partners, by an agreement entered into by the Secretary and the tax
    matters partner” before the expiration of such period. IRC § 6229(b)(1)(B).
    10
    Columbia Bldg., Ltd. v. Commissioner, 
    98 T.C. 607
    , 611 (1992); see also Stange v.
    United States, 
    282 U.S. 270
    , 276 (1931) (finding that a consent to extend the