Tommy L. Hairston v. Earth Satellite Electronic ( 2000 )
[…] 3
    jurisdiction to the federal court. See 
    id. at 478
    , 
    101 S. Ct. at 2875
    . This
    presumption can be rebutted by a showing of any one of the following: “an explicit
    statutory directive,” an “unmistakable implication from legislative history” or “a
    clear incompatibility between state-court jurisdiction and federal interests.” Id.
    1. Explicit Statutory Directive
    We begin with an examination of the language in the statute that the parties
    agree is the governing statute. In 
    42 U.S.C. § 4072
    ,2 the claimant is instructed that
    2
    Section 4072 provides:
    In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 4071 of this title, the
    Director shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved
    and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the
    Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the
    amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date
    of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may
    institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district
    court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall
    have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon
    such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in
    controversy.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 4072
    . Both parties agree that § 4072 is the governing statutory provision.
    Because it is clear that the district court had subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1331
    , Newton v. Capital Assur. Co., Inc., 
    209 F.3d 1302