Shirley Williams v. Mohawk Industries, Inc. , 411 F.3d 1252 ( 2006 )
[…] purposes of the Georgia RICO statute; and (2) whether the plaintiffs have
    sufficiently alleged proximate cause to have standing to bring a Georgia RICO
    suit.
    A.      Whether Corporations May be Sued Under Georgia RICO
    The Georgia Supreme Court recently answered the precise question of
    whether a corporation may be sued under the Georgia RICO statute. See Williams
    Gen. Corp. v. Stone, 
    280 Ga. 631
    , 
    632 S.E.2d 376
     (2006). The Georgia Supreme
    Court noted that the prohibitions in the Georgia RICO Act apply to “any person”
    9
    According to O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(9)(A)(xxix), “racketeering activity” is defined as
    “conduct defined as ‘racketeering activity’ under 18 U.S.C. Section 1961(1)(A), (B), (C), and
    (D).” The only “racketeering activity” contained in 
    18 U.S.C. § 1961
    (1)(A), (B), (C), or (D) on
    which the plaintiffs rely is § 1546. To the extent the plaintiffs attempt to rely on § 1324, as they