United States v. Edwin Reginald Straughter , 303 F. App'x 732 ( 2008 )
[…] argues that he still was eligible for a sentence reduction based on Amendment 706
    to the Guidelines, Booker1 , and Booker’s progeny. “In a proceeding to modify a
    sentence under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3582
    (c)(2), we review de novo the district court’s legal
    conclusions regarding the scope of its authority under the Sentencing Guidelines.”
    United States v. White, 
    305 F.3d 1264
    , 1267 (11th Cir. 2002). We review for an
    abuse of discretion a district court’s decision whether to reduce a sentence pursuant
    to § 3582(c)(2). Id.
    Under § 3582(c)(2), a district court has discretion to reduce the term of
    imprisonment of an already incarcerated defendant if that defendant “has been
    sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has
    subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
    1
    United States v. Booker, 
    543 U.S. 220
    , 
    125 S.Ct. 738
    , 
    160 L.Ed.2d 621
     (2005).
    2
    § 994(o).” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3582
    (c)(2). In such a case, the court may reduce the
    defendant’s sentence, after considering applicable § 3553(a) factors, “if such a
    reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing
    Commission.” Id.
    The Sentencing Commission’s policy statement on retroactive reduction of
    sentences, U.S.S.G. § 1B1.10, provides that:
    In a case in which a defendant is serving a term of imprisonment, and
    the guideline range applicable to that defendant has subsequently been