United States v. Harris , 305 F. App'x 552 ( 2008 )
[…] person consisting in a physical act.” United States v. Griffith, 
    455 F.3d 1339
    , 1342
    (11th Cir. 2006) (quotation omitted). Physical force is a minimal requirement
    satisfied by physical contact, which cannot be achieved without some degree of
    Newtonian force. 
    Id. at 1342
    . Congress did not insert the term “violent” into its
    description of physical force, and neither will we. 
    Id.
     at 1343–45.
    United States v. Young, 
    527 F.3d 1274
     (11th Cir. 2008), is instructive. In
    Young, we held that a violation of 
    Fla. Stat. § 784.085
    , “Battery of child by
    throwing, tossing, projecting, or expelling certain fluids or materials,” qualified as
    a crime of violence under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2. 
    527 F.3d at
    1277–78. U.S.S.G. §
    4B1.2 is nearly identical to § 924(e)(2)(B), and our cases interpreting that
    guideline “provide important guidance in determining what is a ‘violent felony’
    under the ACCA.” United States v. Taylor, 
    489 F.3d 1112
    , 1113 (11th Cir. 2007).
    
    Fla. Stat. § 784.085
    (1) makes it “unlawful for any [adult] to knowingly cause or
    7
    attempt to cause a child to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, or urine or
    feces by throwing, tossing, projecting, or expelling such fluid or material.” In
    Young, we reasoned that:
    [The actions outlawed by § 784.085(1)] require a physical act and are
    directed against a person. Thus, the only remaining requirement for physical
    force is that it involve “power, violence, or pressure.” . . . The impact of the