Roberto Bobby Villalba v. U.S. Attorney General , 301 F. App'x 905 ( 2008 )
[…] he immigrated to the United States in 1966. He also found that Petitioner’s mother
    was a permanent U.S. resident -- not a United States citizen. In addition, the IJ
    discerned that Petitioner alleged only that his stepfather was a U.S. citizen and
    government employee.3 When the IJ explained that citizenship could not be
    derived from a stepparent, Petitioner claimed -- without offering record evidence -
    - that his biological father, Daniel Cecenia, was also a U.S. citizen.4 Yet by his
    1
    Under § 1403(b), “Any person born in the Republic of Panama on or
    after February 26, 1904 . . . whose father or mother or both at the time of the
    birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States employed by the
    Government of the United States or by the Panama Railroad Company . . . is
    declared to be a citizen of the United States.”
    2
    The IJ incorrectly stated that Colón is part of the Panama Canal Zone;
    it is part of the Republic of Panama. See Hay-Bunau Varilla Treaty art. II,
    Nov. 18, 1903, U.S.-Panama, 
    33 Stat. 2234
    .
    3