United States v. Claude Louis Duboc , 694 F.3d 1223 ( 2012 )
[…] Although
    this Court has not specified the standard of review that applies to the defense of laches in a
    criminal forfeiture case, whether the doctrine of laches applies in a civil case is an issue of law
    reviewed de novo. See Peter Leterese & Assoc., Inc. v. World Inst. of Scientology Enter., 
    533 F.3d 1287
    , 1319 n.38 (11th Cir. 2008). We thus review de novo Duboc’s laches argument.
    8
    Case: 11-15133      Date Filed: 09/11/2012    Page: 9 of 13
    against the property itself under the theory that the property is guilty of wrong-
    doing.”).
    Even if § 1621 were applicable, the statute of limitations would be tolled
    because the Thailand condos are not located in the United States. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1621
    (2) (“[T]he time of the absence from the United States of the person subject
    to the penalty or forfeiture, or of any concealment or absence of the property, shall
    not be reckoned within the 5-year period of limitation.”); United States v. All
    Funds in Account Nos. 747.034/278, 747.009/278, & 747.714/278 in Banco
    Espanol de Credito, Spain, 
    295 F.3d 23
    , 27 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (concluding that
    action under § 1621 was commenced during the “absence of the property” because