State of West Virginia v. Kevin Settle ( 2021 )
[…] guidelines as required by West Virginia Code §§ 61-11-18 and 61-11-19 as they relate to § 60A-
    4-408.
    We consider petitioner’s assignment of error under the following directive:
    1
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(i) provides that “[a]ny person who violates this
    subsection with respect to . . . [a] controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II . . . is guilty of
    a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not
    less than one year nor more than 15 years.”
    2
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person
    convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up
    to twice the term otherwise authorized.”
    3
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(iii) provides that “[a]ny person who violates this
    subsection with respect to . . . [a] substance classified in Schedule IV. . . is guilty of a felony and,