State of West Virginia v. Kevin Settle ( 2021 )
[…] Petitioner appeals from that
    order.
    First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion to correct his
    sentence because the State failed to file a formal recidivist information and ultimately relieved the
    circuit court of its duty to follow the sentencing guidelines of West Virginia Code § 61-11-18.
    Petitioner contends that the circuit court erred in failing to follow the recidivist sentencing
    guidelines as required by West Virginia Code §§ 61-11-18 and 61-11-19 as they relate to § 60A-
    4-408.
    We consider petitioner’s assignment of error under the following directive:
    1
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(i) provides that “[a]ny person who violates this
    subsection with respect to . . . [a] controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II . . . is guilty of
    a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not
    less than one year nor more than 15 years.”
    2
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person
    convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up
    to twice the term otherwise authorized.”
    3
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(iii) provides that “[a]ny person who violates this
    subsection with respect to . . . [a] substance classified in Schedule IV. . . is guilty of a felony and,
    upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one
    year nor more than three years.”
    2
    In reviewing the findings of fact and conclusions of law of a circuit court
    concerning an order on a motion made under Rule 35 of the West Virginia Rules
    of Criminal Procedure, we apply a three-pronged standard of review. We review