State of West Virginia v. Kevin Settle ( 2021 )
[…] information by the prosecuting attorney” because it provides for an enhanced penalty for a repeat
    drug offender that may be imposed at the discretion of the trial court, rather than the prosecuting
    attorney. 222 W. Va. at 23, 
    658 S.E.2d at 553
    . As such, petitioner’s argument that an information
    was required is unavailing.
    Finally, petitioner asserts that the circuit court erred in doubling his sentence for possession
    with intent to deliver heroin because the language in West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408 authorizing
    enhancements is governed by the criminal recidivist statute in West Virginia Code § 61-11-18,
    which permits enhancement for subsequent felony convictions only insomuch that “the minimum
    term shall be twice the term of years otherwise provided for under such sentence.” (Emphasis
    added). We reiterate, however, that petitioner’s sentence for possession with intent to deliver
    heroin was not enhanced under West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 and that statute is not applicable
    to the matter.