Charles R. Otwell, Sr. v. Alabama Power Company , 747 F.3d 1275 ( 2014 )
[…] FERC since they assert different claims and request different relief. In addition,
    Appellants argue that 
    16 U.S.C. § 821
     expressly preserves state common law
    property rights and allows them to pursue their claims.
    1. Section 825l(b)
    We agree with the district court that Appellants’ claims are a collateral
    attack on the FERC’s final relicensing determination. The Federal Power Act
    (FPA) contains a judicial review provision which vests the federal courts of
    appeals with exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, modify, or set aside an order of the
    FERC. 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b). Section 825l(b) provides:
    Any party to a proceeding under this chapter aggrieved by an order
    issued by the Commission in such proceeding may obtain a review of
    such order in the United States Court of Appeals for any circuit
    wherein the licensee or public utility to which the order relates is
    located or has its principal place of business, or in the United States
    Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, by filing in such court,
    within sixty days after the order of the Commission upon the
    application for rehearing, a written petition praying that the order of
    the Commission be modified or set aside in whole or in part. . . . Upon
    the filing of such petition such court shall have jurisdiction, which
    upon the filing of the record with it shall be exclusive, to affirm,
    modify, or set aside such order in whole or in part.
    Id.
    The Supreme Court has explained that, in enacting § 825l(b), Congress
    “prescribed the specific, complete and exclusive mode for judicial review of the
    Commission’s orders.” City of Tacoma v. Taxpayers of Tacoma, 
    357 U.S. 320
    ,
    336, 
    78 S. Ct. 1209