Patsy Gibbs v. Jo Anne B. Barnhart , 130 F. App'x 426 ( 2005 )
[…] Reg. at 50,746; Exh. at 8,
    18.
    Likewise, Gibbs’s contention that the second ALJ was legally bound by the
    first ALJ’s findings that Barris’s ADHD and anemia were “severe” impairments is
    without merit. Social Security regulations provide that, in the event the Appeals
    Council orders a remand, the ALJ “shall initiate such additional proceedings and
    take such other action . . . as is directed by the Appeals Council in its order of
    9
    remand. The Administrative Law Judge may take any additional action not
    inconsistent with the order of remand.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 410.665
    (b); see also 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1477
    (b) (noting that an ALJ “shall take any action that is ordered by
    the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent
    with the Appeals Council’s remand order”). In this case, the Appeals Council’s
    order vacated the first ALJ’s written decision and remanded for further
    proceedings to resolve a “discrepancy in the record” as to whether Barris’s
    intellectual impairment was borderline intellectual functioning or, alternatively,