Marcia Harris v. Orange Business Services U.S., Inc. , 636 F. App'x 476 ( 2015 )
[…] judgment of dismissal. We issued to the parties a question regarding the finality of the order
    under appeal. The appeal ultimately was allowed to proceed because, even if Harris’s Notice of
    Appeal from the November Order was premature, it was cured by the subsequent entry of final
    judgment.
    7
    Case: 15-10553        Date Filed: 12/30/2015       Page: 8 of 21
    derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or
    control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature,
    including money.” Ga. Code Ann. § 16–14–4(a). It also makes it “unlawful for
    any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate
    in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.”
    Ga. Code Ann. § 16–14–4(b).
    In order to state a civil claim under either statute, a plaintiff must establish
    that the alleged injury directly was caused by the RICO violation. Bivens Gardens
    Office Bldg., Inc. v. Barnett Banks of Florida, Inc., 
    140 F.3d 898