Morstein v. National Insurance Svs. , 74 F.3d 1135 ( 1996 )
[…] plans."   Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 
    463 U.S. 85
    , 90, 
    103 S. Ct. 2890
    , 2896, 
    77 L. Ed. 2d 490
    (1983); see also Lordmann Enters., Inc.
    v. Equicor, Inc., 
    32 F.3d 1529
    , 1533 (11th Cir.1994), cert. denied,
    --- U.S. ----, 
    116 S. Ct. 335
    , 
    133 L. Ed. 2d 234
    (1995).      Section
    514(a) of ERISA provides that its provisions "shall supersede any
    and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to
    any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this
    title and are not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title."   29
    U.S.C. § 1144(a) (1985).5      Unfortunately, the statute does not
    5
    Section 1003(a) provides that ERISA applies to all employee
    benefit plans established or maintained "by any employer engaged
    in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce."
    28 U.S.C. § 1003(a) (1985). The exemptions described in section
    1003(b) are not applicable in this case. 
    Id. at §
    1003(b).
    An "employee benefit plan" is defined under ERISA as
    "an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension