Rust Int'l v. Greystone Power Corp. ( 1998 )
[…] , 192 (Ga. 1980). The parties
    contest whether any of the three alternative criteria for imposing liability has been
    satisfied. The evidence presented at trial supports the conclusion that Greystone
    undertook to perform Fulton County’s duty to maintain the operability of the traffic
    signals,6 or that Fulton County relied on Greystone to restore power to the intersection
    because Fulton County was contractually prohibited from repairing the connector
    itself.7 Accordingly, Greystone’s negligence occurred at the moment that its
    6
    
    Ga. Code Ann. § 32-6-50
     (c) provides that “counties and municipalities shall place and
    maintain upon the public roads of their respective public road systems such traffic-control devices
    as are necessary to regulate, warn, or guide traffic . . . .”
    7
    At oral argument, Appellees’ counsel conceded that Greystone would have no liability had
    it not undertaken the repair effort.
    6
    technician misdiagnosed the problem with the connector and therefore failed to
    exercise reasonable care in making the repair.