United States v. Edgar Alexander Pirela Pirela , 809 F.3d 1195 ( 2015 )
[…] B1/B2 non-immigrant visa may not be readily equated with naturalization or
    citizenship.
    Instead, it is both reasonable and appropriate to apply a standard which
    requires that Pirela Pirela’s false statement exhibited a level of materiality such
    that it would have had “a natural tendency to influence or the capability to
    influence government action.” United States v. Johnson, 
    139 F.3d 1359
    , 1363
    (11th Cir. 1998) (as applied in prosecution pursuant to the Arms Export Control
    Act). To this end, the Government analogizes to 18 U.S.C. § 542, which is a
    customs enforcement statute, proscribing entry of goods by means of false
    statements. Section 542 provides, in pertinent part:
    Whoever enters or introduces . . . into the commerce of the United
    States any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false
    invoice . . . or by means of any false statement . . . or procures the
    making of any such false statement as to any matter material thereto
    without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement . . .
    [s]hall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 542. The Government relies heavily on the Second Circuit’s explicit
    adoption of the natural tendency test over a more stringent but-for materiality test,
    in the context of section 542. United States v. An Antique Platter of Gold, 
    184 F.3d 131