United States v. Edgar Alexander Pirela Pirela , 809 F.3d 1195 ( 2015 )
[…] , 1250 (11th Cir. 2007) (quoting United States v. Steele,
    
    147 F.3d 1316
    , 1318 (11th Cir. 1998) (en banc)). The language used in the
    indictment tracked the statute, which provides, in pertinent part:
    Whoever knowingly . . . uses, attempts to use, possesses, obtains . . .
    any such visa . . . for entry into . . . the United States, knowing it to
    . . . have been procured by means of any false claim or statement, or
    to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained . . .
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned . . . or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) (emphasis added). The fourth paragraph of section 1546(a)
    provides, in pertinent part:
    Whoever knowingly makes under oath. . . any false statement with
    respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other
    document required by the immigration laws or regulations . . . shall be
    fined under this title or imprisoned . . . or both.
    9
    Case: 14-13767     Date Filed: 12/22/2015    Page: 10 of 16
    (emphasis added). Pirela Pirela was charged and convicted under the first
    paragraph, wherein the word “procure” appears without the word “material;”