United States v. Edgar Alexander Pirela Pirela , 809 F.3d 1195 ( 2015 )
[…] As
    pointed out by the defense, the paragraphs criminalize different conduct and,
    outside of the differences emphasized above, do not otherwise parallel each other’s
    language. In other words, the independent application of the two paragraphs does
    not require that the first paragraph espouse a heightened materiality standard. Thus,
    the plain language is instructive but does not resolve the issue before the court.
    Pirela Pirela urges us to interpret the key phrase “procured by means of” in
    the same way that courts have interpreted the word “procure” in 18 U.S.C.
    § 1425(a), which makes it unlawful to “knowingly procure[] or attempt[] to
    procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other
    evidence of naturalization or of citizenship[.]” In support thereof, Pirela Pirela
    relies on case law from other circuits, citing the Supreme Court’s fragmented
    decision in Kungys v. United States, 
    485 U.S. 759
    (1988). In interpreting another
    denaturalization statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), Kungys acknowledged a distinction