Aderonke Aladesanmi v. U.S. Attorney General , 542 F. App'x 838 ( 2013 )
[…] standard of a crime involving moral turpitude. Keungne v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    561 F.3d 1281
    , 1284 n.3 (11th Cir. 2009).
    Crimes of dishonesty or false statement are considered generally to involve
    moral turpitude. Itani, 
    298 F.3d at 1215
    . For example, we concluded that
    misprision of a felony is a crime involving moral turpitude because the offense
    conduct was “behavior that runs contrary to accepted societal duties and involves
    dishonest or fraudulent activity.” 
    Id. at 1216
    .
    Section 16-10-25 of the Georgia Code provides that “[a] person who gives a
    false name, address, or date of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful
    discharge of his official duties with the intent of misleading the officer as to his
    identity or birthdate is guilty of a misdemeanor.” O.C.G.A. § 16-10-25 (emphasis
    added). The statute has as an element an “intent to deceive.” Rajappa v. State, 
    200 Ga. App. 372
    , 374, 
    408 S.E.2d 163
    , 165 (Ga. App. 1991).
    Thus, two essential elements of Aladesanmi’s § 16-10-25 offense were