Essex Ins. Co. v. Mercedes Zota , 466 F.3d 981 ( 2006 )
[…] reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or
    beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is
    had.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 627.428
    (1). Section 627.428 is found in Part II of Chapter 627.
    Essex challenges the application of § 627.428 to surplus lines insurers,
    arguing that under the plain language of 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.021
    , none of Chapter 627
    applies to them. Section 627.021 is found in Part I of Chapter 627 and is entitled
    “Scope of this part.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.021
     (emphasis added). It states that:
    (2) This chapter does not apply to: . . .
    (a) Reinsurance, except joint reinsurance as provided in s. 627.311. . . .
    16
    (e) Surplus lines insurance placed under the provisions of ss.
    626.913–626.937.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 627.021
    (2) (emphasis added). Essex argues that no statutory
    construction is necessary because the language of § 627.021(2)(e) is clear on its
    face.
    The defendants respond with a number of arguments. First, they contend