Essex Ins. Co. v. Mercedes Zota , 466 F.3d 981 ( 2006 )
[…] contention and granted their motion for summary judgment, declaring that Essex
    was precluded from denying coverage because it had failed to deliver the policy to
    the insured, as required by Florida Statutes §§ 626.922 and 627.421.
    The defendants subsequently filed a motion for attorney’s fees under Florida
    Statute § 627.428. The district court granted that motion and entered a judgment
    for fees and costs against Essex and in favor of Lighthouse, Broward and Farji.
    Essex has appealed both orders.
    IV.
    4
    Central to the legal dispute is Florida Statute § 626.922, which provides as
    follows:
    Upon placing a surplus lines coverage, the surplus lines agent shall
    promptly issue and deliver to the insured evidence of the insurance
    consisting either of the policy as issued by the insurer or, if such
    policy is not then available, a certificate, cover note, or other
    confirmation of insurance. Such document shall be executed or
    countersigned by the surplus lines agent and shall show the
    description and location of the subject of the insurance; coverage,
    conditions, and term of the insurance; the premium and rate charged
    and taxes collected from the insured; and the name and address of the
    insured and insurer. If the direct risk is assumed by more than one
    insurer, the document shall state the name and address and proportion
    of the entire direct risk assumed by each insurer. A surplus lines
    agent may not delegate the duty to issue any such document to
    producing general lines agents without prior written authority from
    the surplus lines insurer. A general lines agent may issue any such
    document only if the agent has prior written authority from the surplus
    lines agent. The surplus lines agent must maintain copies of the
    authorization from the surplus lines insurer and the delegation to the
    producing general lines agent. The producing agent must maintain
    copies of the written delegation from the surplus lines agent and
    copies of any evidence of coverage or certificate of insurance which
    the producing agent issues or delivers. Any evidence of coverage
    issued by a producing agent pursuant to this section must include the
    name and address of the authorizing surplus lines agent.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 626.922
    (1). Also relevant to the dispute is Florida Statute § 627.421,
    which provides: “Subject to the insurer’s requirement as to payment of premium,
    every policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled