Essex Ins. Co. v. Mercedes Zota , 466 F.3d 981 ( 2006 )
[…] evidence regarding the particulars of the relationship between Zota and
    Lighthouse. In fact, Essex concedes that if Lighthouse is not bound by its
    15
    admission that it was the “statutory employer,” then the issue is a question of fact
    for trial.
    III.
    If summary judgment for the defendants is due to be affirmed, or if they
    otherwise obtain a judgment in their favor, there is an attorney’s fees issue that
    must be decided. The district court awarded the defendants attorney’s fees under
    Florida Statute § 627.428, which provides:
    Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this
    state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured
    or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the
    insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the
    insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or
    decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a
    reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or
    beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is
    had.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 627.428
    (1). Section 627.428 is found in Part II of Chapter 627.
    Essex challenges the application of § 627.428 to surplus lines insurers,
    arguing that under the plain language of 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.021
    , none of Chapter 627
    applies to them.