Roberto Grau v. Helen Grau ( 2019 )
[…] (“Hague Convention”), and its U.S. implementing statute, the International Child
    Abduction Remedies Act (“ICARA”), 
    22 U.S.C. §§ 9001
    –9011 (formerly 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 11601
    –11610). The Hague Convention’s objective is “to secure the
    prompt return of children wrongfully removed to or retained in any Contracting
    State.” Hague Convention, art. 1. Thus, the goal of a proceeding under the Hague
    Convention is the prompt return of the child, not the resolution of any underlying
    child custody claims. 
    22 U.S.C. § 9001
    (a)(4), (b)(4). Return proceedings are to be
    administered “expeditiously.” Hague Convention, art. 11.
    Under ICARA, a petitioner must establish, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, that the child in question “has been wrongfully removed or retained
    within the meaning of the Convention.” 
    Id.
     § 9003(e)(1)(A). Here, to establish
    7
    Case: 19-10982     Date Filed: 07/12/2019   Page: 8 of 17
    wrongful retention, Roberto must show that the children were “habitually resident”
    in Germany before Helen retained them in the United States; that the retention