S & S Packing, Inc. v. Spring Lake Rattle Ranch, Inc. , 702 F. App'x 874 ( 2017 )
[…] authority our independent research has uncovered supports the use in this case of
    any sales price other than the actual sales price that SunBelle and S&S received for
    the blueberries at issue.
    Thus it is not permissible to supplant the actual price paid in a legitimate
    sale with Market News prices — at least where the actual price paid is reasonably
    ascertainable.12 Because, as we will explain, the price in this case was reasonably
    ascertainable, the district court erred in upholding the judicial officer’s reliance on
    Market News prices.
    Under 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c), the district court’s review of the judicial officer’s
    decision “shall be a trial de novo and shall proceed in all respects like other civil
    suits for damages, except that the findings of fact and order or orders of the
    Secretary shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts therein stated.” Under this
    standard, the judicial officer’s determination of a fact creates a rebuttable
    presumption, which can be rebutted with further evidence. See Frito-Lay, Inc. v.
    12
    We express no opinion on the use of market data in cases where the price is not