Baker County Medical Services, Inc. v. U.S. Attorney General , 763 F.3d 1274 ( 2014 )
[…] See
    Fla. Stat. § 395.1041(3)(a)(1), (f). In addition, “[a] person may not be denied
    treatment for any emergency medical condition that will deteriorate from a failure
    to provide such treatment at any general hospital licensed under [C]hapter 395 [of
    the Florida Statutes] . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 401.45(1)(b).
    B
    Neither Medicare nor EMTALA establishes the reimbursement rate for
    emergency services provided to federal detainees.           Congress instead chose to
    codify such a compensation scheme under 18 U.S.C. § 4006(b)(1), which provides
    that “[p]ayment for costs incurred for the provision of health care items and
    services for individuals in the custody of the United States Marshals Service, the
    Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Department of Homeland Security shall be
    the amount billed, not to exceed the amount that would be paid for the provision of
    similar health care items and services under the Medicare program . . . .”
    8
    Case: 13-13917      Date Filed: 08/14/2014      Page: 9 of 15
    Notably, although it sets a maximum reimbursement rate for the treatment of
    federal detainees, § 4006 includes no underlying requirement that hospitals provide
    such treatment in the first place.