Mike Sumpter v. Secretary of Labor, Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission , 763 F.3d 1292 ( 2014 )
[…] Guess. 
    15 FMSHRC 2440
    (1993), aff’d mem. sub nom. Sec’y of Labor v. Shirel, 
    52 F.3d 1123
     (D.C. Cir.
    1995). In Guess the Commission found that § 110(c) did not apply to partnerships.
    Id. at 2442–43. While we recognize the similarities between Guess and this case,
    the differences are far more important. The conclusion in Guess cannot be
    divorced from the fact that it was considering a partnership, an entity that was
    common at the time the Mine Act was passed, as shown by its specific mention in
    the statute. 
    30 U.S.C. § 802
    (f) (defining “person” as “any individual, partnership,
    association, corporation, firm, subsidiary of a corporation, or other organization”). 6
    6
    Petitioners argue that this definition shows Congress contemplated a variety of business forms
    under the Mine Act but in § 110(c) chose only to include one of them, a corporation. However,