Mike Sumpter v. Secretary of Labor, Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission , 763 F.3d 1292 ( 2014 )
[…] HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION,
    Respondents.
    ________________________
    Petition for Review of a Decision of the
    Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission
    ________________________
    (August 15, 2014)
    Case: 13-15360       Date Filed: 08/15/2014       Page: 2 of 18
    Before MARTIN, Circuit Judge, and RESTANI, * Judge, and HINKLE, ** District
    Judge.
    MARTIN, Circuit Judge:
    In this appeal, we must decide whether the word “corporation” includes
    limited liability companies (LLCs) for purposes of the Federal Mine Safety and
    Health Act of 1977, 
    30 U.S.C. § 801
     et seq. (the Mine Act). The Mine Act was
    enacted “to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working
    conditions and practices in the Nation’s coal or other mines in order to prevent
    death and serious physical harm.” 
    30 U.S.C. § 801
    (c). To encourage compliance
    with the Act, § 110(c) provides that “[w]henever a corporate operator violates a
    mandatory health or safety standard . . . , any . . . agent of such corporation who