United States v. Dennis M. Shepheard , 706 F. App'x 526 ( 2017 )
[…] telephoning all VA facilities, is not substantively unreasonable, and the magistrate
    judge did not abuse his discretion in imposing it. United States v. Cothran, 
    855 F.2d 749
    , 751 (11th Cir. 1988). The condition will protect the VA and its
    employees from Shepheard’s harassment, which he vowed to continue even after
    having been warned by the police he would receive a citation. It is directly related
    to the nature and circumstances of his offense, and helps promote his respect for
    the law. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3563
    (b) (providing that a sentencing judge may impose a
    special condition on a sentence of probation “to the extent such conditions are
    reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1) and (a)(2)”). The
    condition prevents Shepheard from accessing his means of harassment and
    contains reasonable exceptions allowing him to receive the benefits and services to
    which he is entitled; for example, he can still contact the VA by mail or through a
    patient advocate.