Stanley v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 466 F. App'x 874 ( 2012 )
[…] 5 C.F.R. § 1201.14
    (m)(2). Accordingly, the Board found that Mr.
    Haynes received the Initial Decision on October 22, 2010.
    Because service on a party’s representative—here, Mr.
    Haynes—is imputed to the party, the Board concluded
    that Mr. Stanley also received the Initial Decision on
    October 22, 2010. The Board further found that Mr.
    Stanley had not shown good cause for missing the filing
    deadline and dismissed his petition for review as un-
    timely. Mr. Stanley has appealed. We have jurisdiction
    under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9).
    II. DISCUSSION
    This court’s review of a decision of the Board is lim-
    ited by statute. 
    5 U.S.C. §7703
    (c); O’Neill v. Office of
    Pers. Mgm’t, 
    76 F.3d 363
    , 364-65 (Fed. Cir. 1996). We
    may reverse a decision of the Board only if it is “(1) arbi-
    trary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
    in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures
    required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed;
    or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c).
    On appeal, Mr. Stanley does not, in his opening brief,
    address the Board’s dismissal of his petition for review as
    untimely but rather reargues the merits of his underlying
    adverse employment action claim. The only issue before