United States v. Eddy Wilmer Vail-Bailon ( 2017 )
[…] against the will of the other; and
    (b) [c]auses great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent
    disfigurement.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 784.041
    (1) (emphasis added). Thus, in addition to touching or striking
    a victim against his will, an offender must also cause the victim to suffer
    significant bodily harm in order to be convicted of felony battery under § 784.041.
    See id.
    Florida’s felony battery statute was intended to fill a gap between simple
    battery, which under Florida Statute § 784.03 is committed when the offender
    subjects his victim to any type of unwanted physical contact, and aggravated
    battery, which under Florida Statute § 784.045 is committed when the offender
    commits a battery and thereby “intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily
    harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement” to his victim. T.S. v.
    State, 
    965 So. 2d 1288
    , 1290 & n.3 (Fla. 2d D.C.A. 2007). All three forms of
    battery require intentional conduct—at the very minimum a touch—that is against
    the will of the victim. See 
    id. at 1290
     (describing the differences between Florida’s