Heather Olson v. Jason Whitfield ( 2018 )
[…] Case: 17-11172        Date Filed: 06/12/2018      Page: 7 of 12
    therefore conduct the arguable probable cause analysis based on the facts Ms.
    Olson alleged. 
    Davis, 451 F.3d at 763
    , 766.
    Deputy Whitfield asserts he had arguable probable cause to arrest Ms. Olson
    for two crimes under Florida law: resisting an officer without violence, Fla.
    Stat. § 843.02, and disorderly conduct, Fla. Stat. § 877.03. 4 Both arguments fail.
    At the time of Ms. Olson’s December 8, 2012 arrest, any reasonable officer
    would have known that probable cause for a violation of § 843.02 could not be
    based on mere words. See 
    Davis, 451 F.3d at 765
    –66. Florida Statute § 843.02
    provides that “[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the
    execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without
    offering or doing violence to the person of the officer” commits a first-degree
    misdemeanor. For years before Ms. Olson’s arrest, Florida courts had consistently
    held that a “person’s words alone can rarely, if ever, rise to the level of an
    obstruction,” unless an officer is legally detaining or executing process on the