United States v. Teona N. Rodgers ( 2018 )
[…] An “access device” is
    defined as:
    any card, plate, code, account number, electronic serial number,
    mobile identification number, personal identification number, or other
    telecommunications service, equipment, or instrument identifier, or
    other means of account access that can be used, alone or in
    conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods,
    services, or any other thing of value, or that can be used to initiate a
    transfer of funds (other than a transfer originated solely by paper
    instrument)
    
    Id. §1029(e)(1). The
    aggravated identity theft statute, §1028A, provides that “[w]hoever,
    during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c),
    knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of
    identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for
    such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years.” 18 U.S.C.
    §1028A(a)(1). “Means of identification” is defined as:
    any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with
    any other information, to identify a specific individual, including
    any—
    3
    Case: 17-13641    Date Filed: 05/07/2018   Page: 4 of 8
    (A) name, social security number, date of birth, official State or
    government issued driver’s license or identification number,
    alien registration number, government passport number,
    employer or taxpayer identification number;
    (B) unique biometric data, such as fingerprint, voice print,
    retina or iris image, or other unique physical representation;
    (C) unique electronic identification number, address, or routing
    code; or
    (D) telecommunication identifying information or access device
    (as defined in section 1029(e));
    Id.§ 1028(d)(7).   Subsection (c), incorporated as an element in §1028A(a)(1),
    includes “any provision contained in this chapter (relating to fraud and false
    statements), other than this section or section 1028(a)(7).”     
    Id. §1028A(c)(4). Sections
    1028A and 1029(a)(3) are both contained in Title 18, Chapter 47 of the
    United States Code. See 
    id. §§1028A, 1029.
    The government must prove that
    defendant knew the means of identification belonged to another person. Flores-