United States v. Teona N. Rodgers ( 2018 )
[…] plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute. United
    States v. Segarra, 
    582 F.3d 1269
    , 1271 (11th Cir. 2009). If so, there is no need for
    further inquiry. 
    Id. We look
    to the entire statutory context rather than look at one
    word or term in isolation. 
    Id. We will
    interpret a statute in a manner consistent
    with the plain language of the statute, unless doing so would lead to an absurd
    result. 
    Id. 2 Case:
    17-13641     Date Filed: 05/07/2018   Page: 3 of 8
    Under 18 U.S.C. §1029(a)(3) it is unlawful to “knowingly and with intent to
    defraud possess[] fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or unauthorized
    access devices.”    A “counterfeit access device” is any access device that is
    “counterfeit, fictitious, altered, or forged,” while an “unauthorized access device”
    includes those access devices that were “lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or